Intercultural Counselling Psychotherapy, Supervision & Training. LondonSE5

Intercultural Counselling Psychotherapy, Supervision & Training. LondonSE5

Intercultural Counselling Psychotherapy, Supervision & Training. LondonSE5Intercultural Counselling Psychotherapy, Supervision & Training. LondonSE5

Privacy Policy

  

This Privacy Policy explains how (“I”) Director of Mabadiliko Therapy Ltd use, collect and protect personal data and information that you provide when visiting this site.

By visiting http://mabadilikotherapy.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to stop using this website and/or from submitting any personal data to the site.


Your rights

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and GDPR, The Director (Beverley Weston) is a designated Data Controller. For more information on your entitlements under this legislation or to make a complaint, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office’s (ICO) website: https://ico.org.uk/ 


Mabadiliko Therapy online booking form

When you use the online booking form, I the Director may collect, store and use the following personal data:

· Name

· Telephone number

· Email address

· Any relevant information based on your enquiry


How do I use the information you submit via the online booking form

· To contact you

· Understand your needs and ascertain if counselling psychotherapy, supervision or training would be suitable for you 

· Answer any questions you may have

· Arrange and send confirmation of your appointment


Data security and protection

The transmission of any personal data and information via the website is not secure or encrypted, unless otherwise stated on the website. This means that personal data and information may be lost, corrupted, intercepted or accessed by other people.


Once I receive your personal data, I endeavour to ensure that your information remains secure by implementing and maintaining appropriate physical and electrical procedures.

Any personal data will not be disclosed, sold or distributed to third parties unless I have your permission. Also, unless I am required to do so by law, i.e, terrorism, money laundering, drug trafficking and safeguarding concerns.


Mabadiliko Therapy Ltd is hosted on the GoDaddy platform, which allows me to have an online platform that provides you with information on the services provided. Your data may be stored through GoDaddy's data storage, and the general GoDaddy applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.


Cookies

Mabadiliko Therapy Ltd uses cookies, which is a small file that is stored on your browser, device or on your computer hard drive if you agree.

Cookies allow me to see how visitors are using the site, so I can regularly improve visitors’ experience.


I use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies and to control which cookies are saved to your browser/device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time frames, whereas some remain indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to manage and delete cookies from your device.

https://www.aboutcookies.org provides information on how to delete and control cookies.


Google Analytics 

Mabadiliko Therapy Ltd uses Google Analytics. This tool uses cookies to track information, i.e. (but not limited to) IP address, referral source, your geographical location, the length of your visit, browser information, operating system, and the times and dates you visited the website. The use of Google Analytics allows Mabadiliko Therapy Ltd to continually make improvements to the website and the services it offers.


https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage provides further information about Google Analytics.


Transfer of data abroad

If you are visiting http://mabadilikotherapy.com 

from outside of the UK, your communications with this site may result in information being transferred across international boundaries. By visiting and engaging in communication with this site, this indicates that you consent to such transfers.

Links to external websites

Whilst visiting http://mabadilikotherapy.comyou may come across links to external websites. If you visit any of these sites, please refer to their own privacy policies and terms of use as I am not responsible for how they may or may not use your personal data and information.


Access to information

You have the right to access a copy of your personal data held by me and/or request correction or erasure in certain circumstances. There are some exceptions, which includes for legal, internal business purposes and auditing.


Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 and should be put in writing to Data Controller admin@mabadilikotherapy.comor Beverley Weston, Camberwell Business Centre, 99-103 Lomond Grove, London, SE5 7HN


You will need to provide evidence of your identity and within one calendar month of receipt by me, I will send you the information I have related to your personal data.


Updates to privacy policy

I may update Mabadiliko Therapy Ltd's privacy policy without any notice. It is your responsibility to check the policy from time to time. Also, you consent that Mabadiliko Therapy Ltd is not liable to you or any third parties if there are any changes.


Contact

For more information about this privacy policy, questions, complaints, comments and/or access to records. Please contact Beverley Weston, Data Controller, admin@mabadilikotherapy.com or 07708845550